INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane, dimethicone crosspolymer
- Improves the feel, aesthetic and elegance of skin and hair care products
- Thick emollient that adds viscosity and substance to creams
- Can be used as primer under makeup
- Leaves a long lasting, silky smooth & powdery after-feel
Use: Add to oil phase of formulas or after formulation is completed. Typical use level: 1-20% as emollient in emulsions. Can also be used pure directly on the skin. For external use only.Applications: Creams, lotions, sunscreen, makeup, hair care.