Allantoin, USP

EGP280.00

Category:
Compare

Description

Natural Regenerating & Protecting Agent
Description: Allantoin occurs naturally in the roots & leaves of the comfrey plant, but to satisfy market needs allantoin is produced synthetically but nature identical. Purity 99-100%. White crystalline powder, odorless. Synonyms: 5-ureidohydantoin, glyoxyl-diureide, 2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl-urea. Melting point 230°C (446°F). Water-soluble (ca. 1g/200 ml; problematic to dissolve if higher than 0.5%).
CAS: 97-59-6INCI Name: Allantoin

Benefits:
  • USP grade
  • Soothes and alleviates skin-irritations
  • Has moisturizing and hydrating effects
  • Recognized as skin protectant by the FDA (see below for making proper claims)
  • Often used to minimize pore size
  • Has anti-aging properties making the skin look younger and rejuvenated

Use: Add to aqueous phase of formulas or after emulsification process. Use levels 0.2-2%. Can crystallize if added at hot temperatures and then rapidly cooled down. For external use only.Applications: Lotions, creams, protective creams, sun care & after sun products, shampoos, scalp rinses, shower gels, lip & baby care products.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Allantoin, USP”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *