Amodimethicone

EGP600.00

Category:
Compare

Description

Silicone Conditioner & Emollient
Description: Milky, white silicone emulsion (amino-modifed polydimethylsiloxane emulsion) offering excellent conditioning & softening properties. Soluble in water, soluble in alcohol.CAS: 68554-54-1, 24938-91-5, 112-02-7
INCI Name: Amodimethicone, trideceth-12, cetrimonium chloride

Benefits:
  • Water soluble silicone emulsion for use in hair conditioners, hair spritzes and styling products
  • Protects the hair shaft, moisturizes hair, gives softness and shine
  • Adds a silky feel to skin care creams and reduces greasiness

Use: Typical use level is 1-15%, add to water phase of formulas. Can also be mixed into emulsions after the temperature dropped to 50°C/125°F. For external use only.Applications: Hair & skin conditioning products as shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions.Country of Origin: USARaw material source: Dimethyldichlorosilane and waterManufacture: Amodimethicone is an amine-functionalized silicone made from dimethicone where the methyl groups along the backbone are replaced with alkylamine groups which become positively charged in aqueous solutions yielding an cationic polymer. Dimethicone is made from dimethyldichlorosilane which is produced by powdered silicon (silicone dioxide) and methyl chloride. Dimethyldichlorosilane is then hydrolyzed to give a hydrolysate of polysiloxanes. In a polymerization reaction with water the polysiloxanes are then polymerized to linear silicone polymers with different chain length (dimethicones).

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Amodimethicone”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *