INCI Name: Behentrimonium chloride, ethyl alcohol
- Potent conditioner with antistatic & detangling properties
- Able to restore & rebuild damaged hair (due to colza oil it does not coat but penetrates & substantiates the hair shaft)
- Especially effective for softening coarse hair
- Has some antimicrobial properties
Use: Use level 0.5-3 %, add pellets to warm water or oil (85°C) to melt, avoid overheating. For external use only.Applications: Hair conditioners, hair shampoos, hair rinses.Country of Origin: USARaw material source: Colza oil (canola oil)Manufacture: Behentrimonium chloride is produced from fatty acids obtained from colza oil (canola oil) and further “quaternized” by alkylation of tertiary amines to obtain a quaternary ammonium compound.