Ceteareth-20

EGP100.00

Compare

Description

Stabilizing Oil-in-Water Emulsifier
Description: Non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol). White pellets, no odor. Dissolves in water & alcohol to form a colloid solution. Can be mixed with mineral, vegetable or synthetic fats and oils. HLB value 15-17 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).CAS: 68439-49-6INCI Name: Ceteareth-20

Benefits:
  • Universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions, compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients
  • Very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems
  • Can be combined with other emulsifiers
  • Optimal use with gel-forming thickeners

Use: Typical use level 0.5-30% (range of 15-30% used to make gel-like brushable hydrates). For external use only.Applications: All kinds of emulsion-based cosmetic products like creams, lotions (especially sprayable lotions), foundations, hair conditioners, sunscreen products.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ceteareth-20”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *