Cetearyl Alcohol

EGP45.00

Compare

Description

Non-Gelling Thickener & Co-Emulsifier
Description: All-purpose thickening agent. NF grade, 95% active components. Composed of fatty alcohols, 70:30 ratio. C18 weight % stearyl alcohol 66-76 and C16 weight % cetyl alcohol 22-32. HLB 15.5 (creates oil-in-water emulsions but only to a limited degree). White flakes or pastilles, mild characteristic odor. Not soluble in water. Partially soluble in alcohol.CAS: 67762-27-0INCI Name: Cetearyl alcohol

Benefits:
  • Non-gelling thickener, viscosity and consistency enhancer
  • Works also in water-free products like lipsticks
  • Acts as co-emulsifier at concentrations under 2%
  • Has emollient, moisturizing, and foam boosting properties

Use: Melt before use (54°C/129°F) or add to hot water phase. Usual concentration 0.5-10%. For external use only.Applications: Lotions, creams, hair shampoos, conditioners, body washes, makeup products.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cetearyl Alcohol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *