Kaolin

EGP30.00

Compare

Description

Natural Mineral Texturizer
Description: USP grade, pure natural mineral (anhydrous aluminum silicate) composed of kaolinite with low iron content (synonyms: china clay, nacrite, kaolinite, calcined kaolin, metakaolin). Consists of 44-46% silicon dioxide, 37-40% aluminum oxide, 0.2-0.4% magnesium oxide, 0.03-0.06% calcium oxide, 0.2-0.4% ferric oxide, and 1.5-2.0% titanium dioxide. pH 5 (5% solution). Average particle size 1.0-1.4 micrometers. Off-white fine powder, odorless. Insoluble in water.CAS: 1332-58-7INCI Name: Kaolin

Benefits:
  • Great covering ability and anti-caking properties
  • Able to absorb fats from the skin
  • Improves the appearance of enlarged pores
  • Helps clear up breakouts and blemished skin
  • Has soothing properties (ideal for sensitive skin)

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, usual final concentration 4-20%. For external use only.Applications: Face powders, face masks, creams and lotions for oily skin, bath powders, foundation cake makeup, dry rouges, deodorants, soaps. Skin protective products.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Kaolin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *