Skip to content
Crystals with Peppermint Scent
Description: Menthol crystals (dl-menthol) are produced through mint essential oil (mentha arvensis) extraction, the oil is quick frozen and the menthol crystallizes out. The crystals are crystalline in form, more oblong, similar to rock crystals. They are clear to white with a cool minty fresh odor. Soluble in alcohol and oils. Melting Point: 42-44°C (107–111°F). Phthalate-free. Purity 99.7%. USP grade.
CAS: 89-78-1INCI Name: Menthol
- Refreshing and cooling effect on skin
- Strong fresh minty scent of peppermint
- Can be irritating to skin and eyes
Use: Use sparingly due to intense scent, typical use level 0.2-10% depending on application. Add to oil phase or down cool phase of creams 120oF/50oC. For external use only.Applications: Balms, salves, creams, foot products and scalp treatments, cooling gels and cold remedies. Skin protectant products (against insect bites).
[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]