PEG-8 Dimethicone

EGP150.00

Category:
Compare

Description

Silicone Conditioner & Emollient

Description: PEG-8 Dimethicone is a water soluble nonionic dimethicone copolyol. Clear liquid, HLB 10, molecular weight 5500. Bland odor. Water soluble.CAS: 68937-54-2INCI Name: PEG-8 dimethicone

Benefits:
  • Improves skin feel
  • Detackifies ingredients in formulas
  • Adds additional moisturization to surfactant systems (shampoos, cleansers, shower gels) due to emolliency properties
  • Adds slip to carbomer based formulas

Use: Typical use level 1-5%. Add to water phase of formulas but do not heat over 50°C/125°F. Can also be mixed into emulsions after the temperature dropped to 50°C/125°F. For external use only.Applications: Creams, lotions, hair care products, shower gels, sun care, makeup.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “PEG-8 Dimethicone”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *