Petroleum Jelly

EGP50.00

Category:
Compare

Description

Mulitpurpose Emollient for Skin Care Products

Description: 100% pure petroleum jelly (petrolatum), semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. USP grade. Translucent paste, odor-less. Does not oxidize on air exposure. Water-insoluble, dispersible in oils, soluble in hot alcohol, melting point >100°F (>37°C).CAS: 8009-03-8INCI Name: Petrolatum

Benefits:
  • Excellent emollient, moisturizer & lubricant
  • Enhances consistency and viscosity (e.g. ideal bodifying agent for lip care products)
  • Protects skin from wind, burn and chapping
  • Prevents diaper rash
  • Ideal for dry skin treatments

Use: Use as is. Add to fat phase of formula. Typical use level 5-20% depending on product type. External use only.Applications: Lipsticks, lip balms, creams, lotions, hair pomades.C

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Petroleum Jelly”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *