Polysorbate 20

EGP100.00

Compare

Description

Liquid Oil-in-Water Emulsifier

Description: Emulsifying agent consisting of laurate esters of sorbitol consisting of the monoester condensed with ethylene oxide (polyoxyethylene-20 sorbitan monostearate). Yellow liquid no or weak odor. Soluble in water, HLB Value: 16.7 (gives oil-in-water emulsions), pH: 5 – 7 (5 – 10 % aqueous solution).CAS: 9005-64-5INCI Name: Polysorbate-20

Benefits:
  • Non-ionic emulsifier (enables water and oil to mix)
  • Emulsifying efficacy is increased further when combined with cetyl alcohol or sorbitan stearate
  • Acts as dispersing agent and anti-static thickener
  • Very useful as solubilizer and stabilizer of essential oils.

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 2 – 10%. For external use only.Applications: Creams, salves, ointments, protective creams, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, glosses.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Polysorbate 20”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *