Polysorbate 80

EGP90.00

Compare

Description

Conditioning Oil-in-Water Emulsifier
Description: Emulsifying agent consisting of sorbitol, ethylene oxide & oleic acid (polyoxyethylene-80 sorbitan monooleate), oleic acid is derived from vegetable oil. Purity > 95%. Amber, viscous liquid, odorless. Saponification value 45-55. Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils. HLB value 15 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).CAS: 9005-65-6INCI Name: Polysorbate-80

Benefits:
  • Non-ionic, multi-purpose emulsifier (enables water and oil to mix)
  • Emulsifying efficacy is increased when combined with cetyl alcohol or sorbitan stearate
  • Acts as dispersing agent and anti-static thickener
  • Very useful as solubilizer and stabilizer of essential oils
  • May be useful as hair growth supplement

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level is 1 – 10%. For external use only.Applications: Body washes, hair shampoos, hair loss treatments, lotions, creams, bath oils, solubilizates.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Polysorbate 80”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *