Stearic Acid

EGP40.00

Compare

Description

Emulsifying Thickener with Softening Effect
Description: Natural fatty acid occurring in vegetable fats. Anionic oil-in-water emulsifier. White to yellowish flakes, oil-like odor (synonyms: octadecanoic acid, heptadecane-carboxylic acid). Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohols.CAS: 57-11-4INCI Name: Stearic acid

Benefits:
  • Acts as good emulsion stabilizing agent
  • Has effective thickening properties
  • Provides a soft, pearly and cooling feel on the skin. Often used in lubricants.

Use: Warm to melt for use; usual concentration 2 – 10%. For external use only.Applications: All kinds of personal care products including soaps, creams, lotions, foundation creams, liquefying creams, protective & shaving creams.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stearic Acid”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *