Vitamin A (retinyl palmitate)

EGP4,500.00

Compare

Description

Vitamin with Regenerating & Anti-Wrinkle Properties
Description: GMO-free, highly active, fat-soluble vitamin with various effects on skin (synonym: retinol palmitate). Activity 1.7 Mio IU/g. Dissolved in soybean oil. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) as antioxidant. Golden oily liquid, faint odor. Slightly soluble in alcohol, miscible in oils, insoluble in water.CAS: 79-81-2INCI Name: Retinyl palmitate, soybean oil, tocopherol

Benefits:
  • Has potent rejuvenating properties
  • Can improve appearance of aged and blemished skin
  • Ideal for advanced treatment of pre-conditioned skin

Use: Product crystallizes and becomes solid when refrigerated (recommended for storage); put in warm water-bath to melt. Can be added to formulas as is (as last ingredient), usual final concentration 500-20’000 IU/g (1g = 20 drops = 1.7 Mio units); Example: 10 drops vitamin A per 100g (3.5oz) cream gives 8’500 IU/g. For external use only. Press out/suck out air after use, or use up at low level.Applications: All kinds of skin care products (primarily rejuvenating, nourishing & after sun products).Country of Origin: USARaw material source: Retinyl acetate and palmitic acidManufacture: Retinyl palmitate is produced by transesterificating palmitic acid (a fatty acid) to retinyl acetate which is made from retinal. Retinal is synthesized from beta-carotene.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Vitamin A (retinyl palmitate)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *