Polysorbate 60

EGP120.00

Compare

Description

Thickening Oil-in-Water Emulsifier
Description: Emulsifying agent consisting of sorbitol, ethylene oxide & stearic acid (polyoxyethylene-60 sorbitan monostearate), stearic acid is derived from vegetable oil, purity > 95%. Yellow-brownish viscous liquid, no or weak odor. Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils. HLB value: 14.9 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).CAS: 9005-67-8INCI Name: Polysorbate-60

Benefits:
  • Non-ionic, multi-purpose emulsifier (enables water and oil to mix)
  • Emulsifying efficacy is increased when combined with cetyl alcohol or sorbitan stearate
  • Acts as dispersing agent and anti-static thickener
  • Very useful as solubilizer and stabilizer of essential oils

Use: Warm to melt before use. Typical use level is 1 – 10%. For external use only.Applications: Lotions, creams, hair loss treatments, skin cleansers, makeup products requiring emulsification.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Polysorbate 60”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *